Nightlife Establishment Handbook
[…] Underage Performers in 21+ Establishments

Performers 18 and older are allowed to play in 21+ liquor licensed venues. State Law dictates that underage performers cannot be present in a venue where alcohol is being served at any time before their set, during breaks, or after playing their set.   Performers 17 and under are not allowed in 21+ venues to perform at any time for any reason (unless it is an all-ages show as explained above). The State law addressing this issue can be found here.

RCW 66.44.316 specifically provides:

"It is lawful for (1) Professional musicians, professional disc jockeys, or professional sound or lighting technicians actively engaged in support of professional musicians or professional disc jockeys, eighteen years of age and older, to enter and to remain in any premises licensed under the provisions of Title 66 RCW, but only during and in the course of their employment as musicians, disc jockeys, or sound or lighting technicians."  

Hiring underage musicians don't have to be a hassle if you take a controlled approach.  ID every band member and clearly stamp or wristband both 21+ and underage performers so staff can identify them.