Working for a safe, affordable, vibrant, innovative, and interconnected city.
Learn More
Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
Link to Seattle Department of Planning and Development home page

Contact Us

Director and Manager Numbers

DPD Director's Office

Diane Sugimura, Director

233-3882

Nathan Torgelson, Deputy Director

684-0343

Bonita Chinn, Assistant

684-8899

Code Compliance

Faith Lumsden, Code Compliance Director

615-0097

Diane Davis, Code Compliance Manager

233-7873

Kevin Hou, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

615-1613

Eric Jenkins, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

733-9273

Geoff Tallent, Rental Registration and Inspection Ordinance Manager

684-8452

Jim Metz, Property Owner / Tenant Assistance Supervisor

684-7979

Jill Vanneman, Enforcement Facilitation Supervisor

733-9062

Department Administration

Felecia Caldwell, Department Administration Director

684-7614

Kris Castleman, Finance and Accounting Manager

684-5243

Janeen Abeyta, Accounts Receivable / Billing

684-7716

Denise Campbell, Accounts Payable 386-4035

Charlene Moran, Information Technology Manager

684-5385

Community Engagement

Bryan Stevens, Customer Service Manager, Industrial Permit Liaison

684-5045

Moon Callison, Community Engagement, Lead

615-1486

Operations

Bob Laird, Operations Director

615-1312

Construction Permitting Questions

Andy Higgins, Building Code Review Manager

615-0568

Vern Beach, Resource & Production Co-Manager

615-0729

Dave Hudacek, Resource & Production Co-Manager

615-1740

Steve Burns, Resource & Production Co-Manager

684-7736

Andy Lunde, Resource & Production Co-Manager

733-9267

Construction Code Questions

Jon Siu, Principal Engineer, Building Official

233-5163

Rick Lupton, Technical Code & Quality Co-Manager

615-0730

Steve Pfeiffer, Technical Code & Quality Co-Manager

233-7189

Kaveh Aminian, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

233-7858

Mahvash Nassiri, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor
615-0728

Ardel Jala, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

684-0573

Susan Chang, Geotechnical Supervisor
(Soils Review & Drainage Review Questions)

386-9785

Shailesh Desai, Energy & Mechanical Supervisor
(Energy & Mechanical Review Questions)
233-7860

Construction Code Development

Jon Siu, Principal Engineer, Building Official

233-5163

Maureen Traxler, Emergency Response & Code Development
Manager

233-3892

Land Use

Roberta Baker, Land Use and Zoning Manager

684-8195

Carlee Casey, Zoning and Platting Team Manager

386-9732

Darlene Edwards, Zoning Team Supervisor

684-5606

Cheryl Mosteller, Zoning Team Supervisor

684-5048

Jerry Suder, Discretionary Team Supervisor

386-4069

Molly Hurley, Discretionary Team Supervisor

684-8278

Cliff Portman, Principal Planner

684-5593

Sue Putnam, Public Resource Center Manager

684-8275

Inspections

Dave Cordaro, Chief Building Inspector
Manager, Building Inspection Services

684-7933

Richard Alford, Electrical and Signs Manager

684-8421

Skip Buntin, Elevator Inspections Manager

684-8453

Larry Leet, Boiler Inspections Supervisor

684-8459

Victor Keys, Mechanical Inspections Supervisor

684-8449

Planning

Marshall Foster, City Planning Director

684-8413

Susan McLain, Deputy Planning Director

684-0432

Tom Hauger, Comprehensive and Regional Planning

684-8380

Mike Podowski, Land Use Policy

386-1988

Nora Liu, Community Development

233-7036

Dave LaClergue, Area Planning

733-9668

   

Michael Jenkins, Seattle Design Commission

386-4024

Vannessa Murdock, Seattle Planning Commission

733-9271

 

Still Need Help?


 Ask Us

  • Applicant Services Center, (206) 684-8850

 Online